On 28 December, Minister of National Education Anna Zalewska submitted for interministerial consultations and public consultation a draft Regulation of the Minister of National Education amending the regulation on the amount of minimum basic salaries for teachers, general conditions for awarding allowances to basic salaries, and remuneration for work on a day off.

Due to the 5 percent increase in the base amount for teachers included in the draft budget bill, average remuneration, including teachers’ basic salaries, is rising.

Ministry:

In the draft regulation, we specified the basic salary rates for teachers at individual professional promotion levels, taking their level of education into account.

How much will teachers earn?

For example, the basic salary for teachers with the highest required level of education—namely, a master’s degree with pedagogical training (this group accounts for nearly 96 percent of all teachers)—will be:

  • for a trainee teacher – PLN 2,538
  • for a contract teacher – PLN 2,611
  • for an appointed teacher – PLN 2,965
  • for a certified teacher – PLN 3,483.

Ministry officials add:

It is worth noting that in 2018–2019, basic salaries will increase by PLN 244 for a trainee teacher, PLN 250 for a contract teacher, PLN 284 for an appointed teacher and PLN 334 for a certified teacher.

Moreover, from January 2020 teachers will receive another tranche of the pay rise. Ultimately, basic salaries will increase by PLN 371 for a trainee teacher, PLN 381 for a contract teacher, PLN 432 for an appointed teacher and PLN 508 for a certified teacher.

Details are available on gov.pl.

What do you think?